Jean-Éric Vergne 2019 Formula E Driver | DS TECHEETAH

Jean-Éric Vergne

Date of birth: 25 April 1990
Place of birth: Pontoise, France
Nickname: JEV
Driver Number: 25
Fun fact: JEV plays the piano

At 21 years old, Jean-Éric became the youngest ever French driver to compete in Formula One when he joined Scuderia Toro Rosso in 2012. Following this, JEV also became the youngest French driver in history to earn Formula One points when he finished 8th in his second ever F1 Grand Prix.

Following three years with Toro Rosso, where he left with more points than any other team driver, Jean-Éric was chosen by Scuderia Ferrari as their development driver.

Upon joining Formula E, at the third ever race of the series, JEV immediately showed that he was there to stay, putting it on pole on his first ever time in the car. He went on to achieve three pole positions and three podiums in his first season, and another two podiums in his second season. JEV’s third season in Formula E saw him clinch another five podiums and his first win in the all-electric street racing series at the season finale in Montréal.

Season Four was the season that would etch JEV’s name into the history books forever. With six podiums, four pole positions and 198 points, he won the Drivers’ Championship. JEV won the championship with more points to his nearest rival than any other champion before him. He secured points in all 12 race starts and had no DNFs, securing what can only be described as a record-breaking season with the championship’s only customer team in Season Four, DS TECHEETAH.

Antonio Félix da Costa 2019 Formula E Driver | DS TECHEETAH

Antonio Félix da Costa

Date of birth: 31 August 1991
Place of birth: Cascais, Portugal
Driver Number: 13
Fun fact: Loves to surf and to hang out with his dogs

Antonio Felix Da Costa (DAC) has been in Formula E since its inception, and was a former Formula One reserve and test driver for Red Bull. He has a wealth of experience in motorsports, especially in DTM as a BMW offcial manufacturer driver. He has also been part of the WEC (World Endurance Championship), where in 2018/2019 he was BMW best placed driver.

Antonio has contested many races in Formula E, achieving many pole positions, podiums and wins. In the last season, Antonio finished 6th overall racing for the BMW Andretti Team.

For Season 6, Antonio will be racing for DS TECHEETAH and also contesting the WEC LMP2 class alongside his team mate JEV too.

Development Team

James Rossiter, DS TECHEETAH development driver

James Rossiter

Date of birth: 25 August 1983
Place of birth: Oxford, UK

James Rossiter has extensive experience. He has come through the ranks of Formula 3, Formula Renault and graduated into development roles for various Formula One teams such as Force India, Super Aguri and Honda.

At Honda he played a key part in the development of the Honda RA109, which Jenson Button drove to the 2009 Formula One World Drivers’ Championship title.

James has also made six appearances in the WEC, in the highly contested LMP1 category, and has had a successful career in Super GT and Super Formula in Japan.

James joined DS TECHEETAH Formula E Team in July 2018 as development driver.

Partners